Miscellaneous Permits – FAQ’s

Do I need a permit to have a dumpster and/or building materials?

If you place a dumpster and/or building materials on a street or sidewalk, a Building Material/Dumpster Permit is required, per §110.42 of the Bedford Borough Ordinances.

Is there a fee for a Building Material/Dumpster Permit?

Yes.  The fee is $25.00 for the first 1-7 days and an additional $5.00 per day for 7+ days.

How do I apply for a dumpster and/or building materials permit?

Complete a Building Material/Dumpster Permit Application and submit via email or in person at the Bedford Borough office located at 244 W. Penn Street, Bedford, PA Monday – Thursday, 9 am – 4 pm and Fridays 9 am – 3pm.  The office is closed for lunch from 12 pm – 1 pm.

Do I need a permit to have a parade or event?

Yes, per §70.07 of the Borough ordinances, a permit is required.

Is there a fee for a Parade Permit or Non-Parade Event Permit?

There is no fee for a Parade Permit, however, there is a $200 deposit required for a Non-Parade Event Permit and a $50 fee if the Borough provides trash service, electrical service and/or water service.

How do I apply for a Parade Permit or Non-Parade Event Permit?

Complete the respective Parade Permit Application or Non-Parade Event Application and submit via email or in person at the Bedford Borough office located at 244 W. Penn Street, Bedford, PA Monday – Thursday, 9 am – 4 pm and Fridays 9 am – 3 pm.  The office is closed for lunch from 12 pm – 1 pm.

What is a Transient Retail License?

A Transient Retail License is required for any person engaging in peddling, soliciting or taking orders, either by sample or otherwise, for any goods, wares, or merchandise upon any street, alley, sidewalk or public ground, or from house to house, within the Borough.  This includes door-to-door sales.

Is there a fee for a Transient Retail License?

Yes.  Fees for a Transient Retail License are as follows:

  • 1 Week – $300.00*
  • 1 Month – $600.00*
  • 1 year – $750.00*
*fees are per person

For fee exclusions, please refer to §111.03 of the Borough Ordinances.

What is a Temporary Food and Beverage Sales Permit?

A Temporary Food Sales Permit is required for any person engaging in the cooking, preparation, sale or distribution of ready-to-eat food or beverage, for individual portion service, to the general public directly from a food truck, trailer, push cart, tent, booth or other temporary facility.

Is there a fee for a Temporary Food and Beverage Sales Permit?

Yes.  Fees for a Temporary Food and Beverage Sales Permit are as follows:

  • 1 Week – $150.00*
  • 1 Month – $300.00*
  • 1 year – $450.00*
*fees are per truck/booth

Are there permit limitations?

Yes.  Temporary food and beverage sales shall only be conducted from private property located in the C-1, C-2 or CMR zoning districts.  Temporary food sales shall only be permitted Monday – Saturday, 9:00 am – 10:00 pm and Sundays from 12:00 pm – 10:00 pm.  Public restrooms and trash receptacles must be available/provided on the same property as the food and beverage sales.