Trees – FAQ’s

Per §92.036 of the Bedford Borough Ordinances, the following terms are defined:

Street Trees:  All shade and ornamental trees now or hereafter growing on any public street.

Treelawn:  That part of a street or highway, not covered by sidewalk or other paving, lying between the property line and that portion of the street or highway usually used for vehicular traffic.

Public Trees:  All shade and ornamental trees nor or hereafter growing on any public areas or where otherwise indicated.

Public Areas:  All streets and parks, as well as all other property owned by the Borough of Bedford, which are located in the Borough of Bedford, Bedford County.

Am I permitted to cut down trees located in the treelawn, street or public areas?

Just like the sidewalks, the Borough regulates the streetside and public trees.  If the tree(s) in question are located in the treelawn, street, or any public area, permission to remove or trim the trees must be given by the Shade Tree Commission.  While trees are the responsibility of the property owner, permission should be sought before removing any tree located in any of the aforementioned areas.  If a hazard exists, the Borough may order the tree be removed.

How do I obtain permission to remove trees?

You may submit a request via email or stop by our office at 244 W. Penn Street, Bedford, PA, Monday – Thursday from 9 am – 4 pm and Fridays 9 am – 3 pm to complete a request form. The office is closed for lunch from 12 pm – 1 pm. A member of the Shade Tree Commission will contact you regarding your request.

Is there a fee?

No, there is no fee.

Am I permitted to cut down trees on my property that are NOT located in the treelawn, street or any public area?

Yes, you may remove or trim any trees on your property that are not located in the treelawn, street or any public area without permission from the Shade Tree Commission.